Past Award Winners: Oil Painting

Gold Medal Award Winners           Silver Medal Award Winners

2002 White Man's Leftovers
by John Moyers

2001 The First Shot
by Jim C. Norton

2000 River Crow
by Howard Terpning

1999 First Born
by Donald Crowley

1998 Offerings to the Little People
by Howard Terpning

1997 Winter Travelers
by John Moyers

1996 Morning Fire
by Donald Crowley

1995 Crossing Below the Falls
by Howard Terpning

1994 The Twilight Hours
by Jim C. Norton

1993 Raising the Lodge Poles
by Kenneth Riley

1992 Capture of the Horse Bundle
by Howard Terpning

1991 Prospectors Among the Blackfeet
by Howard Terpning

1990 We Hunt Them
by Roy Andersen

1989 Ceremonial Regalia
by Kenneth Riley

1988 Four Lances
by Kenneth Riley

1987 Hope Springs Eternal -
The Ghost Dance

by Howard Terpning

1986 Cavalry Scouts
by Howard Terpning

1985 Apache Fire Maker
by Howard Terpning

1984 Mandan Gold
by Kenneth Riley

1983 Medicine Man of the Cheyenne
by Howard Terpning

1982 Orejanos on the Big Sandy
by Bill Owen

1981 Dust of Many Pony Soldiers
by Howard Terpning

1980 When Cowboys Get Edgy
by Melvin Warren

1979 Roast Rabbit
by John Clymer

1978 One More Hill
by Jim Reynolds

1977 Bad Face Strategy
by Tom Lovell

1976 The Deceiver
by Tom Lovell

1975 John Colter Visits the Crows
by John Clymer

1974 Remnants of the Herd
by Melvin Warren

1973 Whiskey, Whiskey
by John Clymer

1972 Moving Camp
by John Clymer

1971 The Good Life
by Jim Reynolds

1970 Land of Plenty
by John Clymer

1969 Bell Remuda
by Robert Lougheed

1968 Patching His Saddle
by Tom Ryan

1967 Through the Aspens
by Charlie Dye

2002 Crossing the Laramie
by Jim Norton

2001 The Sixty-Six
by John Moyers

2000 Hunters in the Aspen
by Jim Norton

1999 Out of the Buffalo Spirit
by Roy Andersen

1998 The Trackers
by Jim Norton

1997 The Bonnet Case
by Howard Terpning

1996 Spirits in the Wind
by John Moyers

1995 Coming Home
by Kenneth Riley

1994 Life's a Dance
by Loren Entz

1993 Saddling Old Snip
by Jim Norton

1992 Looking for Strays
by Jim Norton

1991 The Silent Blanket
by Roy Andersen

1990 When the Wolves Howl
by Bill Owen

1989 Major North and the
Pawnee Battalion

by Howard Terpning

1988 The Music Box
by Fred Fellows

1987 The Red Tepee
by Kenneth Riley

1986 Soggy Sunrise
by Gary Niblett

1985 Following the River
by Robert Duncan

1984 Going to Call the Buffalo
by Robert Duncan

1983 The Visit of Lewis and Clark
by Kenneth Riley

1982 The Scouts of General Crook
by Howard Terpning

1981 Long Cold Winter
by John Clymer

1980 Crossing Medicine Lodge Creek
by Howard Terpning

1979 Trouble on the Rio del Norte
by Harvey W. Johnson

1978 Hideboat Express
by Harvey W. Johnson

1977 Gold Fever
by Gary Niblett

1976 Nez Perce - 1877 Escape
from the Big Hole

by John Clymer

1975 The Thaw
by Tom Lovell

1974 The Last Gate
by Jim Reynolds

1973 Night Riders
by Melvin Warren

1972 Stage Stop
by Jim Reynolds

1971 Old Blue Heading Home
by Charlie Dye

1970 In the Valley
by Brownell McGrew

1969 Buffalo Ponies
by John Clymer

 

Copyright © 2014 Cowboy Artists of America. All rights reserved.
Design by Tomko Designs Hosted by: Eclectic Horseman Communications, Inc.